Privacy Notice – Work Experience & Training Opportunities

KENT FILM OFFICE
Work Experience / Training / Work

Privacy Notice
Last Updated: 06 June 2018

Who we are?

Kent Film Office is part of Kent County Council and collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom).

The personal information we collect and use

You have applied to Kent Film Office and requested to be notified of any work experience, training and/or work opportunities on visiting productions. To qualify for this scheme, you have provided us with the following information:

  • Name, telephone number and email address
  • Statement that you are over 18
  • Kent postal address
  • Confirmation that you are legally allowed to work in the UK
  • CV

This information is kept on a database which is accessible only to staff working at Kent Film Office via personal logins.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • Inform you of any offers of work experience, training and/or work opportunities on visiting productions
  • Request feedback from you when work experience, training and /or work has been completed to evaluate the scheme
  • Contact you no more than once every year to give you the opportunity to update your information

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on consent as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data.

The provision of contact details is required from you to enable us to keep you informed of work experience opportunities on visiting productions.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by writing to Kent Film office on filmoffice@kent.gov.uk.  If you do withdraw your consent no further personal information will be collected and the existing personal information shall only be retained in accordance with KCC’s data protection policy.  If you do withdraw your consent we will no longer be able to you of any offers of work experience, training and/or work opportunities on visiting productions.

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share your personal information with visiting productions when you apply for any of their offers.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required to do so by applicable law.

Where and for how long your personal data will be kept

Your information is kept on a database which is accessible only to staff working at Kent Film Office via personal logins. Staff will process your information in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Once a project is completed, we archive and store all submitted information and correspondence relating to your application or placement with the project. For audit and legal purposes related to VAT transactions, HMRC requires us to keep project information for ten years plus current after which all personal data will be deleted.

You can request to see what data we hold for you at any time. We will then supply this in an electronic form to you.

You can notify us at any time that you wish to exit the scheme. We will then delete any of your personal data not required by audit or legal duties.

We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your Rights

Under the GDPR you have rights which you can exercise free of charge that allow you to:

  • Withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Know what we are doing with your information and why we are doing it.
  • Ask to see what information we hold about you.
  • Ask us to correct any mistakes in the information we hold about you.
  • Object to direct marketing.
  • Make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office.

Depending on our reason for using your information you may also be entitled to:

  • Ask us to delete information we hold about you.
  • Have your information transferred electronically to yourself or to another organisation.
  • Object to decisions being made that significantly affect you.
  • Object to how we are using your information.
  • Stop us using your information in certain ways.

We will always seek to comply with your request, but we may be required to hold or use your information to comply with legal duties.

For further information about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

Who to Contact

Please contact the Information Resilience and Transparency Team at data.protection@kent.gov.uk to exercise any of your rights, or if you have a complaint about why your information has been collected, how it has been used or how long we have kept it for.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer, Benjamin Watts, at dpo@kent.gov.uk or by writing to the Data Protection Officer, Sessions House, Maidstone, Kent mE14 1XQ.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone 03031 231113.

For further information visit https://www.kent.gov.uk/about-the-council/about-the-website/privacy-statement