Privacy Notice – Film Enquiries & Permits

KENT FILM OFFICE
Projects & Permits

Privacy Notice
Last Updated: 14th March 2018

Changes have been made to data protection laws which came into effect on Friday 25 May 2018.

We have updated and improved our Privacy Policy to give you greater protection and clarity about the way we use your data.

This notice explains what personal (information) data we hold about you, how we collect, how we use it and how we may share information about you.

Who we are

Kent County Council collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws. Our Data Protection Officer is Benjamin Watts.

The Kent Film Office was established in 2006 as an economic development initiative by Kent County Council. It generates inward investment into the Kent economy from the film and broadcast industries while ensuring that any filming activity taking place in the county is lawful and considerate of Kent’s residents and businesses.

Kent Film Office’s mission is to maximise inward investment from filming activity for a minimum of disruption to residents and businesses.

Primarily, the Kent Film Office offers a first-class Film Commissioning Service to the film and broadcast industries.

Personal information we collect and use

Information collected by us

When issuing film permits and providing you with support for any of your enquiries we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

  • Contact details (name, address, email, telephone number)
  • correspondence and any additional documentation you provide us with, such as risk assessments, insurance details, images etc.
  • financial information to enable the processing of any required payment
  • health and dietary information, when applicable

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • Provide you with support for your enquiry
  • Process payment and issue film permits
  • To act as an agent for the use of council owned or managed land
  • Facilitate that any necessary adjustments are made.

How long your personal data will be kept

We will hold your personal information for:

  • Seven years for audit purposes. At this point your personal information will be securely destroyed.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

The lawful bases on which we can collect and use your personal data depends on the nature of your request.

The processing is necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest, to ensure that all filming in public spaces in the county are lawful and considerate of residents.

When we act as an agent for council owned and managed land, the processing is necessary to enter into or for the performance of a contract.

Data Relating to your health

You may provide us with information about your physical and mental health, for example you may wish us to know about a health issue or disability so we can facilitate the making of adjustments. We rely upon explicit consent for the processing of this information. If you provide us with this information we will only process it (including sharing the information with our partners) to the extent that it is necessary for that purpose.

You may withdraw your consent at any time to use this information and if you do, no further personal information will be collected for this purpose and the existing personal information shall only be retained in accordance with KCC’s data protection policy.  If you do withdraw your consent, we may not be able to ensure that any necessary adjustments are met.

As we have a contractual basis for collecting your personal data, if you do not provide data and relevant documents requested we may be unable to provide you with a permit to film or support for your enquiry.

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share

  • your contact details with location owners, district, parish and town councils, Medway Council, Kent Highway Services and Kent Police.
  • KCC financial services for any payment transactions

We will only share your personal data with other third parties on a case by case basis if you request us to do so and give your consent.

This data sharing enables us to gain relevant consent for film permits.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required to do so by applicable law.

Your rights

Under the GDPR you have rights which you can exercise free of charge that allow you to:

  • Where we rely upon consent, withdraw your consent at any time
  • Know what we are doing with your information and why we are doing it
  • Ask to see what information we hold about you (subject access request)
  • Ask us to correct any mistakes in the information we hold about you
  • Object to direct marketing
  • Make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office

Depending on our reason for using your information you may also be entitled to:

  • Ask us to delete information we hold about you
  • Have your information transferred electronically to yourself or to another organisation
  • Object to decisions being made that significantly affect you
  • Object to how we are using your information
  • Stop us using your information in certain ways

We will always seek to comply with your request however we may be required to hold or use your information to comply with legal duties. Please note: your request may delay or prevent us answering your enquiry or providing you with a permit to film.

For further information about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise a right, please contact the Information Resilience and Transparency Team at data.protection@kent.gov.uk.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Who to Contact

Please contact the Information Resilience and Transparency Team at data.protection@kent.gov.uk to exercise any of your rights, or if you have a complaint about why your information has been collected, how it has been used or how long we have kept it for.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer, Benjamin Watts, at dpo@kent.gov.uk or by writing to the Data Protection Officer, Sessions House, Maidstone Kent ME14 1XQ.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone 03031 231113.

For further information visit https://www.kent.gov.uk/about-the-council/about-the-website/privacy-statement